This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you do not agree, please click here.

Advance Epsilon 9

The Joy of Flying

It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does...
EN
B

It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does...

Feeling good from the pull up

Nothing upsets the EPSILON 9: with pitch and directional stability it forges on through turbulent air. Steering demands are answered precisely, without delay. These features combined are responsible for its defining fun and feel-good factor in the air, and as life-long partners of passive safety they share the credit for a long-lasting and uninterrupted enjoyment of flight.

Latest techniques for good performance

Whether we consider the internalised Miniribs, latest Hybrid lining layout or Low Drag Stabilos, the marked EPSILON 9 performance boost results from intensive development work and subsequent technology upgrades. Needless to say the Intermediate also has all the expected state-of-the-art features like Sliced Diagonals, Advanced Airscoop and Double 3D Shaping.

Straightforward in every respec

Starting with wing size choice, then to line sorting, clipping in, big ears to speedbar: the EPSILON 9 is intuitive and simple to manage. The new Automatic Dust Remove even sweeps the wing interior for you while you are flying!

EPSILON 92224262830
Flat surface [m²]22.123.925.927.829.8
Projected surface [m²]18.52021.723.325
Ideal weight range [kg]65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
Certified takeoff weight [kg]60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
Glider weight [kg]4.154.44.654.955.25
Span [m]10.7311.1511.6112.0312.45
Projected span [m]8.268.598.949.269.59
Aspect ratio5.25.25.25.25.2
Projected aspect ratio3.683.683.683.683.68
Max. chord [m]2.592.692.82.93.0
Number of cells4747474747
Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
CertificationEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF B



No review available for this product.