This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you do not agree, please click here.

BGD Cure 2

If you are interested in an EN-C paraglider, please read our Safety Advice to EN-C-wings and contact us personally. 

For security reasons, we can not generally recommend wings of this classification. Therefore, we only sell to exceptionally experienced pilots who are personally known or proved their ability in the OLC and various safety trainings. 

If you are interested in such an EN-C paraglider, please read our Safety Advice to EN-C-wings and contact us personally. 

Our shop opens daily all year round, from 9am to 6pm, including at weekends. You can also phone us anytime during these office hours at 06654 – 91 90 55.

For many pilots flying enables them to escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life, and get closer to nature. Flying is a form of meditation that can help heal you, and we have completely reformulated the CURE 2 to increase performance without increasing pilot stress. It has a brand new structure and a profile that’s closer to the Diva. We’ve upped the cell count to 74, and kept the same projected aspect ratio but reduced the arc, which means the flat aspect ratio is lowered to 6.4. The CURE 2 has an impressive top speed of 60km/h, yet full-speed asymmetric collapses are incredibly calm. Designed to be flown fast, the CURE 2 has a new light and efficient B/C steering system too. We’ve kept weight down by using Skytex 27 and 32 cloth, with Skytex 38 on the top-surface leading edge for durability. When you fly the CURE 2 you will soar high to new levels of performance. *M has passed flight and load test and will shortly be fully certified. XS, S, ML, L sizes will soon follow.
 XSSMMLL
Linear scaling factor0.930.9711.041.08
Projected area[m²]16.918.119.420.822.6
Flat area [m²]2021.52324.626.8
Glider weight [kg]4.34.64.95.25.7
Total line length [m]218234250268292
Height [m]77.27.57.78.1
Number of main lines [A/B/C]3/4/3
Cells74
Flat aspect ratio6.4
Projected aspect ratio4.8
Root chord [m]2.22.32.32.42.5
Flat span [m]11.411.812.212.713.2
Projected span [m]99.49.71010.5
Trim speed[km/h]39
Top speed[km/h]60
Min sink [m/s]1
Best glide11
Ideal weight range [kg]64-7373-8383-9393-105105-120
EN weight range [kg]56-7565-8575-9585-10798-122
CertificationEN/LTF - C*
No review available for this product.